Auktionspreisarchiv

Auktion: Auktion 112
wurde versteigert am: 14. Februar 2020
Aktuelle Auktionen Auktionspreisarchiv

Ariosto,L.

Archiv
Schätzpreis: 300 €
ca. 333 $
Zuschlagspreis:  n. a.
Los-Nr. 5, Aufrufe: 63

Orlando furioso. Con gli Argomenti in ottava rima di M. Lodov. Dolce, Et con le Allegorie ... di Tomaso Porcacchi da Castiglione ... Diligentemente corretto, et di nuove Figure adornato. 2. Tl. (von 2, ohne die ersten 26 cantos). Venedig, Nicolo Misserino 1596. 24°. Mit 25 (st. 51) Holzschn.-Vign. 1 nn. Bl., num. Bl. 286-575 Ldr. d. 18. Jhts. (Tls. beschabt u. best., Gelenke tls. eingerissen). Almost bibliographically unknown, not listed by Agnelli-Ravegnani in his 'Annali delle Edizioni Ariostee', (almost the most complete census) which quotes only the (bigger) 8vo Misserini edition of 1596, and with different pagination, see vol. I, p. 170/171, where about our copy in 24° quotes the reference by Melzi, and the description by Guidi, who said to have seen one copy in the Biblioteca Costabili in Ferrara, dispersed at auction in 1858. Extremely rare, apparently only 3 copies known (1 in Bibl. Vaticana, and 2 in Italy of which 1 incomplete). - Durchgeh. gebräunt tls. etw. stärker fl.

Informationen zur Auktion
Auktionshaus: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Titel: Auktion 112
Auktionsdatum: 14.02.2020 - 15.02.2020
Adresse: Auktionshaus Kiefer
Steubenstr. 36
75172 Pforzheim
+49 (0)7231 92320 · +49 (0)7231 923216