Signée « D.H. Chiparus » et « Etling Paris », fondeur, sur le côté de la base, en bronze nickelé, représentant une femme drapée, réputée être la seule mascotte produite par le célèbre sculpteur roumain, hauteur 14, 5 cm, montée sur un bouchon de radiateur d'époque fixé sur un socle en bois tourné. A SCARCE 'PETIT CHAGRIN' MASCOT BY DEMETRE H CHIPARUS, FRENCH, 1920S, signed 'D.H.Chiparus' and with 'Etling Paris' foundry marking to side of base, nickel-plated bronze mascot in the form of a draped female, believed to be the only mascot produced by the renowned Romanian sculptor, 14.5cm high, mounted on a period radiator cap above a turned wooden display base.