Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 1

Francis Picabia

Schätzpreis
2.500.000 € - 3.500.000 €
ca. 2.639.664 $ - 3.695.530 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 1

Francis Picabia

Schätzpreis
2.500.000 € - 3.500.000 €
ca. 2.639.664 $ - 3.695.530 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Lot DetailsProperty from a Prestigious Private European Collection Francis Picabia1879 - 1953Novia
signed Picabia (lower right); titled NOVIA (upper left)gouache and oil on paper laid down on canvas  115,9 x 88,7 cm; 45⅝ x 34⅞ in.Painted circa 1916-17.
__________________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière EuropéenneFrancis Picabia1879 - 1953Novia
signé Picabia (en bas à droite); titré NOVIA (en haut à gauche)gouache et huile sur papier contrecollé sur toile115,9 x 88,7 cm; 45⅝ x 34⅞ in.Peint vers 1916-17.
弗朗西斯·毕卡比亚(FRANCIS PICABIA)1879 – 1953《新娘》(Novia)
款识:画家签名Picabia(右下);题名为NOVIA(左上)水粉纸本(铺于画布上)115.9 x 88.7 厘米;45⅝ x 34⅞ 英寸约绘于1916-17年。Condition reportFor further information on the condition of this lot please contact josephine.viat@sothebys.com ProvenanceMarcel Duchamp, Paris (his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 8, 1926, lot 20) André Breton Paris (acquired at the above sale)Tristan Tzara Paris (by 1958)Christophe Tzara, Paris (by descent from the above)Galerie Notizie, TurinPrivate collection, Europe (acquired from the above in the mid 1970's) __________________________________________________________________________
Marcel Duchamp, Paris (sa vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 8 mars 1926, lot 20)André Breton Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)Tristan Tzara Paris (dès 1958)Christophe Tzara, Paris (par descendance du précédent)Galerie Notizie, TurinCollection particulière, Europe (acquis auprès du précédent au milieu des années 1970)LiteratureGeorges Hugnet, L'Aventure Dada (1916-1922), Paris, 1957, illustrated np. Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage (exhibition catalogue), The Museum of Modern Art, New York; County Museum of Art, Los Angeles & The Art Institute, Chicago, 1968, illustrated np. William A. Camfield, Francis Picabia His Art, Life and Times, Princeton, 1979, no. 138, illustrated np. Maria Lluïsa Borràs, Picabia, Barcelone, 1985, no. 198, illustrated fig. 293 p. 184 (titled Novia I)William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements, Arnauld Pierre & Aurélie Verdier, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume II (1915-1927), Brussels, 2016, no. 535, illustrated p. 231__________________________________________________________________________
Georges Hugnet, L'Aventure Dada (1916-1922), Paris, 1957, reproduit np. Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage (catalogue d'exposition), The Museum of Modern Art, New York; County Museum of Art, Los Angeles & The Art Institute, Chicago, 1968, reproduit np. William A. Camfield, Francis Picabia His Art, Life and Times, Princeton, 1979, no. 138, reproduit np. Maria Lluïsa Borràs, Picabia, Barcelone, 1985, no. 198, reproduit fig. 293 p. 184 (sous le titre Novia I) William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements, Arnauld Pierre & Aurélie Verdier, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume II (1915-1927), Bruxelles, 2016, no. 535, reproduit p. 231ExhibitedParis, Au Sans Pareil, Exposition Dada: Francis Picabia 1920, no. 2Paris, Galerie Povolozky, Francis Picabia  1920, no. 47Paris, Danthon, Francis Picabia 1923, no. 108Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dada: Dokumente einer Bewegung, 1958, no. 197, illustrated in the catalogue np. (dated 1920)Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Dada, 1958-59, no. 187, illustrated in the catalogue np. Europe, various venues, Dada 1916-1966: Dokumente der internationalen Dada-Bewegung, 1966-67, no. 76Zürich, Kunsthaus & Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Dada, Ausstellung zum 50 jährigen Jubiläum; Exposition Commémorative de Cinquantenaire, 1966-67, no. 197Turin, Notizie, Picabia, opere dal 1917 al 1950, 1969Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Francis Picabia mezzo secolo di avanguardia, 1974-75, no. 18, illustrated in the catalogue np. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Francis Picabia 1976, no. 71, illustrated in the catalogue p. 81__________________________________________________________________________
Paris, Au Sans Pareil, Exposition Dada: Francis Picabia 1920, no. 2 Paris, Galerie Povolozky, Francis Picabia 1920, no. 47 Paris, Danthon, Francis Picabia 1923, no. 108 Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dada: Dokumente einer Bewegung, 1958, no. 197, reproduit dans le catalogue np. (daté 1920) Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Dada, 1958-59, no. 187, reproduit dans le catalogue np. Europe, musées divers, Dada 1916-1966: Dokumente der internationalen Dada-Bewegung, 1966-67, no. 76 Zurich, Kunsthaus & Paris, Musée National d'Art moderne, Dada, Ausstellung zum 50 jährigen Jubiläum; Exposition Commémorative de Cinquantenaire, 1966-67, no. 197 Turin, Notizie, Picabia, opere dal 1917 al 1950, 1969 Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Francis Picabia mezzo secolo di avanguardia, 1974-75, no. 18, reproduit dans le catalogue np. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Francis Picabia 1976, no. 71, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 81

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 1
15.03.2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
Großbritannien und Nordirland
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 1
15.03.2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
Großbritannien und Nordirland
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989