Pierre- Etienne Théodore Rousseau Paris 1812- Barbizon 1867 PARIS 1812- BARBIZON 1867 MATIN DE PRINTEMPS À BAS-BRÉAU PIERRE - ETIENNE- THÉODORE ROUSSEAU A SPRING MORNING AT BAS - BRÉAU, OIL ON PANEL, SIGNED LOWER LEFT TH. ROUSSEAU. BEAUTIFUL AND HARMONIOUS PAINTING FROM THE MATURITY OF THE ARTIST, EXECUTED CIRCA 1850-1855. Signé en bas à gauche Th.Rousseau Huile sur panneau parqueté 40.5 x 63.2 cm; 15 3/4 by 25 in.