Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS. PHILADELPHIA: COWPERTHWAITE, DESILVER & BUTLER, 1854, PICTORIAL TITLE AND CONTENTS LEAF PRINTED IN COLOUR, LITHOGRAPHED FRONTISPIECE (NUMBERED 75), 74 MAPS AND PLATES, 3 DOUBLE-PAGE, ALL COLOURED BY HAND Ibid. Mitchell's New General Atlas. Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell Jr, 1860, 45 hand-coloured lithographed maps on 43 mapsheets, title and list of maps stained Ibid. Mitchell's New General Atlas. Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell Jr, 1864, 84 maps on 50 mapsheets (4 double-page), some marginal soiling Together 3 folio atlases, original half roan, bindings rubbed