First edition of this early book illustration by Chagall. With 15 orig. etchings by M. Chagall. Orig. wrappers. Small 4to. - Slightly browned. Binding defective. Les sept péchés capitaux (1926)
Chagall. - Les sept péchés capitaux. Mit 15 Orig.-Radierungen von M. Chagall. Paris, S. Kra 1926. OBrosch. Kl.-4to. Kornfeld 47e-61e. - Cramer 7. - Mahé III, 416. - Skira 45. - 1 von 240 (A 300) num. Exemplaren auf Vélin. - Erste Ausgabe dieser frühen Buchillustration Chagalls. Mit den Texten zu den sieben Todsünden von Jean Giraudoux P. Morand, P. Mac Orland, A. Salmon, M. Jacob, J. de Lacretelle und J. Kessel. - Leicht gebräunt. Bindung beschädigt. First edition of this early book illustration by Chagall. With 15 orig. etchings by M. Chagall. Orig. wrappers. Small 4to. - Slightly browned. Binding defective.