Juriaen van Streeck
(Amsterdam 1632 - Amsterdam 1687), Nachfolger
Stilleben mit chinesischer Vase
Ende 17. Jh., Öl/Lw., 42,5 x 32,5 cm, min. rest. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweden. - Holländischer Stillebenmaler, dessen aus samtenem Dunkel hervorleuchtende Gegenstände in der Tradition des Willem Kalf stehen und zu den besten Werken der niederländischen Stillebenmalerei gehören. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Eremitage), Paris (Louvre), Moskau (Puschkin-Mus.), Wien (Sammlung Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), München u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, 2003 u.a.
Still Life with Chinese Vase
Late 17th cent., oil/canvas, 42,5 x 32,5 cm, min. rest. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - Dutch still life painter. His paintings with objects emerging from a velvet black background resemble the works of Willem Kalf and are among the best achievements of Dutch still life art. - Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Paris (Louvre), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Vienna (Collection Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Munich a. others. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Paris (Louvre), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Vienna (Collection Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Munich a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, 2003 a. others.
Juriaen van Streeck
Still Life with Chinese Vase