Figürlicher Kerishalter mit Dekorationskris — Indonesien, 19./20. Jh. — Vollplastische Darstellung einer grotesken, nur mit einem Lendenschurz bekleideten Figur in Schreitstellung, in seiner Linken den Kris haltend; Kris mit Holzklinge mit Messingummantelung. Holz, in Rottönen mit schwarzen Konturen gefasst. H. Figur 38 cm, L. Kris 44 cm, H. ges. 50 cm. - Figur mit Trocknungsrissen. // Figural Keris Holder with Decorative Crisis — Indonesia, 19th/20th century. Full-size depiction of a grotesque figure, dressed only in a loincloth, in a screaming position, holding the kris in his left hand; kris with wooden blade with brass sheath. Wood, painted in red tones with black contours. H. figure 38 cm, l. kris 44 cm, h. overall 50 cm. - Figure with drying cracks.