Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 43

Charles Zacharie Landelle

Schätzpreis
1.000 $ - 2.000 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.625 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 43

Charles Zacharie Landelle

Schätzpreis
1.000 $ - 2.000 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.625 $

Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1812-1908 Jeune Fille Orientale Signed Landelle (ll) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 13 7/8 inches Provenance: Private collection C The Spanierman Gallery, LLC
Frame rubbing. Scattered craquelure throughout. There are two shallow dents in the canvas pushing from the front to the back in the forehead and the headwrap of the sitter. There is some active paint flaking in the shoulder, with a corresponding missing paint flake. Inpaint in the forehead and the cheek of the woman. Some inpaint in the background to the left of the woman's face and in the upper edge of her headwrap. 2 inch horizontal line of inpaint in the headwrap. 1 x 1/2 inch area of repair in the headwrap. 1 x 3/4 inch area of repair in the neck. There is no further restoration under UV light.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 43
23.09.2014
Doyle New York - Auctioneers & Appraisers

New York, NY 10128
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika
[email protected]
+1 (0)212 4272730

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 43
23.09.2014

New York, NY 10128
[email protected]
+1 (0)212 4272730