Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 23

Schätzpreis
10.000 $ - 20.000 $
Zuschlagspreis:
13.750 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 23

Schätzpreis
10.000 $ - 20.000 $
Zuschlagspreis:
13.750 $

Theo van Rysselberghe Belgian, 1862-1926 Nu Debout, de Dos, 1907-1908 Inscribed on the reverse Je soussigne c... Belgian, 1862-1926 Nu Debout, de Dos, 1907-1908 Inscribed on the reverse Je soussigne certifie que ce tableau non/signe est de mon pere Theo van Rysselberghe/Elizabeth van Rysselberghe Oil on canvasboard 16 x 9 1/2 inches (40.6 x 24.1 cm) Literature: Feltkamp, Ronald, Theo van Rysselberghe, p. 365, no. 1907-018 Provenance: Jean Schlumberger author and a co-founder (with André Gide) of La Nouvelle Revue Française, Paris Marc Schlumberger, son of Jean Schlumberger Paris Josephine Schlumberger Hawley, daughter of Marc Schlumberger, Connecticut Bruce Hawley, husband of Josephine Schlumberger Hawley, Connecticut C Estate of Bruce and Josephine Schlumberger Hawley
Framed under glass. Few small areas of minor light craquelure, mainly in the lighter pigments. Slight discoloration along the outer edges. No apparent damage or restoration. Some minor frame rubbing. Measurements of frame: 18 1/1 x 12 inches

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 23
25.05.2011
Doyle New York - Auctioneers & Appraisers
East 87th Street 75
New York, NY 10128
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika
info@doyle.com
+1 (0)212 4272730

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 23
25.05.2011
East 87th Street 75
New York, NY 10128
info@doyle.com
+1 (0)212 4272730