SHAMS AL-DIN MUHAMMAD SHIRAZI HAFEZ (D.AH 792/1390 AD): DIWAN Qajar Iran, AH Muharram 1267/6 November-5 December 1850 AD Persian manuscript on cream paper, 140ff. with 15ll. of fine black nasta'liq arranged in two gold-outlined columns, opening gold and polychrome illuminated bifolio preceded by pencil drawing of a seated dervish signed Abu-l-Hasan and dated 1276, plus two miniatures in gouache heightened with gold, final folio with colophon with dedication to Mirza Muhammad Husayn Shirazi, obscured by gold paint, signed 'Abd al-Wahhab and dated Muharram 1267, original lacquer binding with scenes of sufi life surrounded by verses of Hafez in white nasta'liq within cartouches, signed in a small cartouche on both sides Ya Shah Najaf, very good condition Folio 8¼ x 5in. (20.5 x 12.7cm.); text 5 7/8 x 2 5/8in. (14.8 x 6.5cm.)