RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, NICHOLAS-EDMÉ. La Vie de mon Père, par l'Auteur du Paysan Perverti. Neufchâtel and Paris: Le Jay 1779. 2 parts in one, 12mo, 166 x 96 mm. (6 9/16 x 3 13/16 in.), nineteenth-century parchment over pasteboard, monogram of EDMOND AND JULES DE GONCOURT in embossed white letters on a gilt oval cartouche at center of sides, edges gilt over red staining, covers slightly soiled . FIRST EDITION, partly printed on pale blue paper, engraved frontispieces, titles with engraved portrait roundels, 12 engraved plates. Cohen-de Ricci 874; Jacob, p. 152. Provenance : Edmond de Goncourt monogrammed binding, etched bookplate on front free endpaper, signature in red ink above.