René Magritte (1898-1967) La Vengeance signé 'Magritte' (en bas à gauche); inscrit '"LA VENGEANCE"' (sur le châssis) huile sur toile 54.5 x 65.5 cm. Peint en 1936 signed 'Magritte' (lower left); inscribed '"LA VENGEANCE"' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 21 ½ x 25 ¾ in. Painted in 1936