Howard Hodgkin (1932-2017) Tea Party in America signed 'H. HODGKIN 1948' (upper left) varnished gouache on card 10 ⅜ x 15in. (26.4 x 38cm.) Executed in 1948 Provenance Private Collection, Chester. Anon. sale, Sotheby’s London, 11 November 1987, lot 268. Acquired at the above sale by Jeremy Lancaster.