Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 188

Born Ignaz

Aufrufpreis
4.000 €
ca. 5.492 $
Zuschlagspreis:
4.000 €
ca. 5.492 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 188

Born Ignaz

Aufrufpreis
4.000 €
ca. 5.492 $
Zuschlagspreis:
4.000 €
ca. 5.492 $

Folio (405x275 mm). Pages XXXVI, 442, [18] of Index and 18 beautiful colored full page plates depicting different types of shells. Large engraved vignette to the title-page, initials and tail-pieces engraved on copper and numerous illustration of shells in the text at quarter page. Splendid copy in excellent condition and with the engravings in brilliant colors. Contemporary green half leather binding with corners and covers in marbled paper. Gilt titles and large decoration to spine. Some abrasions and faults on the corners and spine. A label of old collocation with handwritten signature on the spine. In-folio (mm 405x275). Pagine XXXVI, 442, [18] di Index e 18 bellissime tavole a colori a piena pagina raffiguranti diverse tipologie di conchiglie. Inoltre frontespizio con grande incisione calcografica, iniziali e finalini in rame alle pagine e numerose incisioni in bianco e nero di conchiglie nel testo ad ¼ di pagina. Splendida opera in ottime condizioni e con le incisioni in colori brillanti. Legatura in mezza pelle coeva verde con punte e piatti in cartone marmorizzato. Dorso a 5 nervi con ampie decorazioni e titoli in oro. Alcune abrasioni e mancanze agli angoli e al dorso. Una etichetta di vecchia collocazione con segnatura manoscritta, sempre al dorso. It dates back to 1776 from the demand by Maria Theresa of Austria to Ignaz von Born, mineralogist and metallurgist of the original Karlsburg and Jesuit training, to provide for the creation and organization of the Imperial Museum in Vienna, the ancestor of today's Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, from the rich natural history collection owned by the imperial family. There followed two years of hard work that had resulted in the publication in 1778 of an Index rerum naturalium containing a careful examination of all the materials contained in Wunderkammer Austrian gifts, albeit devoid of illustrations. This lack was compensated in 1780 , when the press was given this retelling of the first part of the Index, dedicated to sea shells and accompanied by numerous and very accurate reproductions, both in black and white and in color, designed by James Adam and engraved predominantly by William C. Schutz. Tireless scholar and researcher, Born was elected an honorary member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences: he was responsible for a case study and in-depth of more than 40 different types of shells, that to these they must give the name. Crf. Encyclopaedia Britannica. Risale al 1776 la richiesta da parte di Maria Teresa d’Austria a Ignaz von Born, mineralogista e metallurgo di originario di Karlsburg e di formazione gesuitica, di provvedere alla creazione e alla organizzazione del Museo Imperiale di Vienna, antenato dell’odierno Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, a partire dalla ricchissima collezione di storia naturale posseduta dalla famiglia imperiale. Seguirono due anni di intenso lavoro che ebbero come risultato la pubblicazione, nel 1778, di un Index rerum naturalium contenente un attento spoglio di tutti i materiali contenuti nelle Wunderkammer regali austriache, seppure sprovvisto di illustrazioni. Tale mancanza venne compensata nel 1780, quando venne data alle stampe questa rivisitazione della prima parte dell’Index, dedicata alle conchiglie e corredata di numerose e accuratissime riproduzioni, sia in bianco e nero che a colori, disegnate da James Adam e incise prevalentemente da William C. Schutz. Instancabile studioso e ricercatore, Born venne eletto membro onorario della Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences: a lui si deve uno studio analitico e approfondito di oltre 40 diverse tipologie di conchiglie, che a questi devono il nome. Cfr. Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 188
16.05.2014
Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli
Piazza Massimo D'Azeglio 13
50121 Florenz
Italien
info@gonnelli.it
+39 055 216835
+39 055 2396812

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 188
16.05.2014
Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli
Piazza Massimo D'Azeglio 13
50121 Florenz
Italien
info@gonnelli.it
+39 055 216835
+39 055 2396812