Portrait of a handsome youth, opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, laid down between gold and polychrome rules on wide gold-sprinkled borders, mounted on card. painting: 12.5 by 4.7 cm. folio: 25.2 by 16 cm. PROVENANCE To reverse pencil inscription: Collection Motton, Robert Erskine.