From the collection of Jacques Favre de ThierrensA silver-plated Regence style wine-cooler, probably France, 19th century standing on an oval moulded spreading foot, with two handles, the lower part of the body applied with a frieze of laurel leaves, engraved with a frieze of animals within circles and a frieze of oriental calligraphy on matted ground, with a silver-plated liner _______________________________________________________________ Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens Seau à rafraîchir de style Régence en bronze argenté, probablement France, XIXe siècle reposant sur un piédouche chantourné moulurés d'oves, à deux anses, le bas du corps appliqué d’une frise de feuilles de laurier, gravé d'un frise d’animaux dans des cercles et d'une frise de calligraphie oritentalisante sur fond amati, avec une doublure en métal argenté Haut. 24 cm ; 9 7/16in