Niederlande 17. Jh.
Der Arztbesuch.
Öl auf Holz. Unsign. Mitte u. kl. Fleck.
H. 28,8, B. 22,5 cm.
Jan Havickszoon Steen (1626 - 1679) war für seine mehrdeutigen Bildinhalte bekannt, die viel Raum für Interpretationen lassen. Dies wird auch in den zahlreichen Versionen des Arztbesuchs sichtbar, in denen der herbeigerufene Arzt zumeist den Zustand einer liebeskranken jungen Frau diagnostizieren muss. Die hier gezeigte Genreszene folgt diesem Beispiel.
Steen, Jan Havickszoon circle or follower
Dutch 17th C.
The doctor's visit.
Oil on panel. Unsigned. Small stain lower middle.
H 28,8, W 22,5 cm.
Jan Havickszoon Steen (1626 - 1679) was known for his ambiguous pictorial content, which leaves much room for interpretation. This can also be seen in the numerous versions of the doctor's visit, in which the summoned doctor usually has to diagnose the condition of a young woman with a lovesickness. The genre scene shown here follows this example.
Niederlande 17. Jh.
Der Arztbesuch.
H. 28,8, B. 22,5 cm.
Dutch 17th C.
The doctor's visit.
H 28,8, W 22,5 cm.