1874 München - 1941 ebd.
Hühner, Gockel und Truthahn.
Öl auf festem Malkarton. U.r. sign. und bez. «München».
H. 18, B. 34 cm.
Max Hänger I war ein gefragter Tiermaler, der vor allem durch seine kleinformatigen Bilder zahlreicher Geflügelarten auffiel. Sein bevorzugtes Sujet brachte ihm den Beinamen «Hühner-Hänger» ein.
Hänger, Max I
1874 Munich - 1941 ibid.
Chicken, rooster and turkey.
Oil on strong cardboard. Signed lower right and inscribed «München (Munich)».
H 18, W 34 cm.
Max Hänger I was a much sought-after animal painter, who attracted attention above all with his small-format pictures of numerous species of poultry. His preferred subject earned him the nickname «Hühner-Hänger».
1874 München - 1941 ebd.
Hühner, Gockel und Truthahn.
H. 18, B. 34 cm.
Hänger, Max I
1874 Munich - 1941 ibid.
Chicken, rooster and turkey.
H 18, W 34 cm.