Technik: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: seitlich signiert 'V. Alfano', schauseitig bezeichnet 'Those who should take that lover's leap would die not destroyed be cured of their love', Höhe: 49 cm, Zustand: gut, Kratzspuren im linken Sockelbereich, Kommentar: Künstler aus Neapel, 1898 in die USA emigriert, studierte Malerei und Bildhauerei, bekannt für figürliche Darstellungen (v.a. berühmte Persönlichkeiten und neapolitanische Arbeiter) + Technique: bronze, patinated, Signature: signed to the side 'V. Alfano', front inscribed 'Those who should take that lover's leap would die not destroyed be cured of their love', Height: 49 cm, Condition: good, scratches to upper base, Comment: Artist from Naples, 1898 emigrated to America, studied both painting and sculpture, best known for sculptures depicting busts of illustrious persons and Neapolitan workers Vorgebot abgeben