Vilhelm Rosenstand
(Kopenhagen 1838 - Kopenhagen 1915)
Junge Italienerin, ihr Kind stillend
Öl/Lw., 53 x 44 cm, r. u. monogr. VR. - Dänischer Figuren- und Historienmaler. R. studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen und war außerdem Schüler von V. Marstrand. 1869-81 lebte er in Italien, 1881/82 war er in Paris im Atelier von L. Bonnat tätig. 1887 wurde er Mitglied der Kopenhagener Akademie. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.
Young Italian Woman with Baby
Oil/canvas, 53 x 44 cm, lo. ri. monogr. VR. - Danish figure and history painter. R. studied at the Copenhagen academy and was pupil of V. Marstrand. 1869-81 he lived in Italy, in 1881/82 he was in Paris in the studio of L. Bonnat. In 1887 he was made member of the Copenhagen academy. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.
Vilhelm Rosenstand
Young Italian Woman with Baby