Sigmar Polke (1941-2010)
"...Höhere Wesen befehlen"
Sigmar Polke (1941-2010) "...Höhere Wesen befehlen" (i) signed and dated 'S.Polke 68' (upper left) (ii) signed and dated 'Polke.S. 67' (lower left) (iii) and (iv) signed and dated 'S. Polke 67' (lower right) the complete set of four gouaches, fourteen lithographs and two title sheets with box (i)-(iv) gouache on paper (v)-(xviii) lithograph on paper (xix) and (xx) printed paper gouaches each: 8¼ x 5¾in. (21 x 14.5cm.) lithographs and title sheets each: 11 5/8 x 8¼in. (29.5 x 20.9cm.) (18)Executed in 1967-1968. This work is number 32 from an edition of 50 published by René Block, Berlin in 1968.
Sigmar Polke (1941-2010)
"...Höhere Wesen befehlen"