Henri Simmen Visage de profilcirca 1925 earthenwareSigned HSim and with the artist's cipher on the underside Height : 28 cm ; 11 in. ------------------------------------------- Henri Simmen Visage de profilvers 1925 terre cuiteSigné HSim et avec le sigle de l'artiste au revers Hauteur : 28 cm ; 11 in.Condition reportVery good overall condition. A few loss of earthenware but not visually distracting.The top of the head with a default.A few scattered liquid stains.The base with 4 protective pads on the underside.ProvenanceSale of the Simmen atelier, Mes Chambellan et Giaffery, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 7, 1987Alain Lesieutre collection, ParisMillon et associés, 24 June 2006, lot 220Acquired from the above by the present owner-------------------------------------------Vente Atelier Simmen, Mes CHambellan et Giaffery, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 7 mai 1987Collection Alain Lesieutre, ParisVente Millon et associés, 24 juin 2006, lot 220Acquis de la précédente part l'actuel propriétaire