Waldlandschaft mit Mädchen an einem Bach. Öl/Holz. 59 x 68,5 cm. Sign., dat. 1925 Büttner studierte von 1906 bis 1911 bei Emil Orlik am Kunstgewerbemuseum Berlin Malerei, Grafik und Buchillustration. Er wurde Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlerbundes und ab 1908 Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Berliner Secession. 1913 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in der Galerie Gurlitt. Description: Forest landscape with girls by a stream. Oil / wood. 59 x 68.5 cm. Sign., Dated 1925 Büttner studied painting, graphics and book illustration from 1906 to 1911 with Emil Orlik at the Kunstgewerbemuseum Berlin. He became a member of the German Association of Artists and from 1908 a member of the Berlin Secession Artists' Association. In 1913 he had his first solo exhibition at the Gurlitt Gallery. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Provenance: South German private collection.