Impressionist & Modern Art Medals, Bonds, Banknotes and Coins Decorative Arts and Contemporary Ceramics The Greek Sale

Bonhams London
New York London, Knightsbridge London, Knightsbridge London, New Bond Street

Datum der Auktion: 12.11.2019 - 13.11.2019

Zurück

Bild
HENRI MATISSE

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, CALIFORNIA HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Tête de femme signed 'H. Matisse' (lower right) crayon on paper 11 3/4 x 9 in (29.8 x 22.9 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse. Provenance Lerner-Heller Gallery, New York (no. LH1055

Los #: 1

Schätzpreis: 25.000 $ - 35.000 $

Datum: 12.11.2019 - 13.11.2019

Bild
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Divers bateaux pencil on paper 9 1/8 x 12 1/4 in (23.2 x 31.1 cm) Executed circa 1857 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Monet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc

Los #: 2

Schätzpreis: 20.000 $ - 30.000 $

Bild
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Ancien puits de la ferme de la hêtraie, à la mare au clerc dated 'le 14 septembre' (lower left) pencil and chalk on paper 12 x 9 1/16 in (37 x 23 cm) Executed on September 14, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the artist). Henriette Giordanengo

Los #: 3

Bild
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Rochers et falaisses à Sainte-Adresse dated 'le 17 septembre' and inscribed 'dans les basses falaises' (lower right) pencil and chalk on paper 9 1/16 x 12 1/16 in (23 x 30.6 cm) Executed on September 17, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the

Los #: 4

Bild
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Portail de ferme inscribed and dated 'à graville le 15 février 1857.' (lower left) pencil and chalk on paper 9 x 12 in (23 x 38 cm) Executed on February 15, 1857 Fußnoten Provenance Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent from the artist). Henriette Giordanengo, Giverny (acquired

Los #: 5

Bild
CLAUDE MONET

CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926) Homme au chapeau haut de forme et lunettes pencil and chalk on paper 17 1/16 x 15 in (43.3 x 38.1 cm) Executed circa 1857 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Monet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the

Los #: 6

Schätzpreis: 30.000 $ - 50.000 $

Bild
HENRI MATISSE

HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Nature morte aux ananas et anemones signed and dated 'Henri Matisse mars 40' (lower right) pencil on paper 16 x 20 13/16 in (40.7 x 52.8 cm) Executed in March 1940 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the late Madame Wanda de Guébriant. Provenance

Los #: 7

Schätzpreis: 50.000 $ - 70.000 $

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, AMERICA AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Le Baiser, 4ème réduction ou petit modèle inscribed 'Rodin' (on the back) and stamped 'A. Rodin' (on the underside) bronze 9 7/8 in (25.8 cm) (height) Conceived in 1886 and cast in 1945 Fußnoten This work will be included in the

Los #: 8

Schätzpreis: 300.000 $ - 400.000 $

Bild
HENRI LEBASQUE

HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nu assis sur un canapé près de la fenêtre signed 'Lebasque' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 25 3/4 in (54.6 x 65.4 cm) Painted in 1934-35 Fußnoten Provenance M. Norman Mason (acquired from the artist). Anderson Galleries, Beverly Hills. Sylvia P. Preston, New York (by

Los #: 9

Schätzpreis: 100.000 $ - 150.000 $

Bild
THÉO VAN RYSSELBERGHE

THÉO VAN RYSSELBERGHE (1862-1962) Nu debout de dos, devant la glace, regardant vers la droite signed with the artist's initials 'VR' and dated '06' (lower left) oil on board 19 2/3 x 9 2/ in (50 x 24 cm) Painted in 1906 Fußnoten Provenance Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Private collection, Southern

Los #: 10

Schätzpreis: 18.000 $ - 25.000 $

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Faunesse Zoubaloff inscribed 'Rodin' (on the base) bronze 6 3/4 in (17.1 cm) (height) Conceived in 1885 and cast before 1914 Fußnoten This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'Oeuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin currently being prepared by Galerie

Los #: 11

Bild
EDGAR DEGAS

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, CALIFORNIA EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) Etude de nu stamped 'Degas' (lower left) monotype on paper 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in (44.5 x 57.2 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau. Provenance Atelier Edgar Degas, and sold

Los #: 12

Bild
MAXIMILIEN LUCE

MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Le Quai Saint-Michel signed 'Luce' (lower left) oil on canvas 13 x 16 1/8 in (32.8 x 40.9 cm) Fußnoten Provenance Count Arnauld Doria, Paris. Thence by descent, and sold: Christie's, Paris, March 23, 2018, lot 202. Private collection, Miami (acquired at the above sale

Los #: 13

Bild
HENRI LE SIDANER

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, AMERICA HENRI LE SIDANER (1862-1939) Neige signed 'Le Sidaner' (lower left) oil on canvas 59 x 49 in (150 x 125 cm) Painted in 1924 Fußnoten Provenance Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, no. 7690 & 10.427. Emile Prat, Fontanes. Private collection, and sold: Sotheby's

Los #: 14W

Schätzpreis: 300.000 $ - 500.000 $

Bild
HENRY MORET

HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Paysage marin signed 'Henry Moret' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 3/8 x 24 in (44.2 x 60.9 cm) Painted in 1902 Fußnoten This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland. Provenance Frances Aronson Fine Art, Atlanta. Private collection

Los #: 15

Schätzpreis: 80.000 $ - 120.000 $

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) L'un des Bourgeois de Calais: Pierre de Wiessant, vêtu, réduction inscribed 'A. Rodin' (on the base) and with the foundry mark 'ALEXIS RUDIER. Fondeur. Paris' (on the side of the base) bronze 17 3/4 in (45 cm) (height) Conceived between 1887-1895, this version reduced in

Los #: 16

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN

AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917) Tête de l'homme au nez cassé, version dite type II, premier modèle inscribed 'A. Rodin, © by Musée Rodin. 1965. Georges Rudier Fondeur Paris' (on the base) bronze 10 3/4 in (27.3 cm) (height) Conceived in 1863-1864, this version before 1885, and cast in 1965 Fußnoten This

Los #: 17

Bild
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (1901-1966) Igor Stravinsky signed and dated 'Alberto Giacometti, Paris 12 Octobre 1957' (lower right) pencil on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/4 in (47.3 x 32.4 cm) Executed on October 12, 1957 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is

Los #: 18

Bild
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (1901-1966) Igor Stravinsky (recto); Esquisse d'Igor Stravinsky (verso) pencil on paper 16 7/8 x 12 3/4 in (42.9 x 32.4 cm) Executed in 1957 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is recorded in the Alberto Giacometti database as

Los #: 19

Bild
MARC CHAGALL

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, SWEDEN MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Le bonheur du jeune couple aux fleurs signed 'Marc Chagall' (lower left) gouache, India ink and pencil on paper 20 x 13 in (51 x 33 cm) Executed in 1967 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité

Los #: 20

Schätzpreis: 350.000 $ - 550.000 $

Bild
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC

HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Manoeuvre de Cavalerie (recto); Paysan Assis (verso) watercolor and pencil on paper (recto); pencil on paper (verso) 6 1/4 x 10 1/8 in (15.8 x 25.7 cm) Executed circa 1881 Fußnoten Provenance Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 19, 1952, lot 32. Sale: Genève, April

Los #: 21

Bild
GUSTAV KLIMT

GUSTAV KLIMT (1862-1918) Im Lehnstuhl sitzernd von vorne, beide Unteratme aufgestutzt (Adele Bloch-Bauer) signed 'GUSTAV KLIMT' (lower right) graphite and pencil on paper 17 3/4 x 12 1/2 in (45 x 31.7 cm) Executed in 1903 Fußnoten Provenance Sale: Kornfeld und Klipstein, May 27-29, 1964, lot 367

Los #: 22

Schätzpreis: 40.000 $ - 60.000 $

Bild
KARL SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF

KARL SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF (1884-1976) Zitronen signed 'S. Rottluff' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper 12 1/4 x 18 1/4 in (31.1 x 46.3 cm) Executed in 1943 Fußnoten This work is registered in the archives of the Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Foundation. Provenance Harcourts Gallery, San

Los #: 23

Schätzpreis: 15.000 $ - 20.000 $

Bild
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA

OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1990) Frau mit schwarzen Strümpfen signed 'O Kokoschka' (lower right) watercolor on paper 26 3/4 x 19 5/8 in (67.9 x 49.8 cm) Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr. Alfred Weidinger. Provenance Weintraub Gallery, New York. Feigl Gallery, New York

Los #: 24

Bild
ERICH HECKEL

ERICH HECKEL (1883-1970) Bildnis eines bärtigen Mannes signed and dated 'Erich Heckel 14' (lower right) gouache, watercolor, pen, ink and pencil on paper 20 1/8 x 15 5/8 in (51.5 x 39.6 cm) Executed in 1914 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Hans Geissler. Provenance Julian

Los #: 25

Bild
GEORGE GROSZ

GEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959) Manhattan Sunset, New York signed 'Grosz' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper 15 1/2 x 19 1/2 in (39.3 x 49.5 cm) Executed in 1950 Fußnoten The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Ralph Jentsch. Provenance Julius Steiner, New York. Souffer Gallery, New

Los #: 26

Bild
GEORG KOLBE

GEORG KOLBE (1877-1947) Kniende (Kneeling Woman) inscribed with the initials 'GK' and stamped 'Made in Germany' (under left knee); stamped 'Made in Germany', numbered 'II' and with the foundry mark 'H. Noack Berlin Friedenau' (under right knee); stamped and numbered again 'Made in Germany II' (under

Los #: 27

Bild
MAURICE UTRILLO

PROPERTY FROM A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ESTATE MAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955) Ferme Laiterie de la Voie-Dieu à Bourganeuf signed and dated 'Maurice Utrillo, V. Octobre 1927' (lower right) and titled 'Bourganeuf (Creuse) Ferme-Laiterie de la Voie-Dieu' (lower left) gouache and watercolor on paper laid down

Los #: 29

Bild
MARIE LAURENCIN

MARIE LAURENCIN (1883-1956) Jeune fille signed and dated 'Marie Laurencin 1948' (lower right); signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 in (34.9 x 26.7 cm) Painted in 1948 Fußnoten Provenance Edgardo Acosta Gallery, Ltd., Beverly Hills. Private collection, Southern

Los #: 30

Bild
EUGÈNE BOUDIN

PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF EMILY L. PECK EUGÈNE BOUDIN (1824-1898) Deauville, Le Bassin signed and dated 'Boudin 96' (lower right) oil on board 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 in (30.8 x 24.4 cm) Painted in 1896 Fußnoten Provenance Andrew T. Reid, Perthshire, and sold: Christie's, London, March 27, 1942, lot 79

Los #: 31