Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III.) Der fähige Typ (Seji ga yosasô) (Katsushika 1786-1865 Edo) Bijin mit Reisschale. Farbholzschnitt, aus der Serie Zweiunddreißig physiognomische Typen in der modernen Welt (Tôsei sanjûni sô), um 1822. Links sign. ''Gototei Kunisada ga'', Verleger Nishimiya Shinroku, Zensor kiwame. Oban-Format 37 x 25 cm. - Papier fleckig, alte Knitterfalten. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 22. // Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) — The Capable Type (Seji ga yosasô) (Katsushika 1786-1865 Edo) Bijin with rice bowl. Woodblock print (nishiki-e); ink and color on paper, about 1822, from the series Thirty-two Physiognomic Types in the Modern World (Tôsei sanjûni sô). Left signed ''Gototei Kunisada ga'', publisher Nishimiya Shinroku, censor kiwame. Oban format 37 x 25 cm. - Paper stained, old creases. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 22.