TOMPION. A VERY FINE, RARE AND EARLY SILVER PAIR CASE VERGE WATCH
SIGNED THOMAS TOMPION LONDON, MOVEMENT NO. 2934, CIRCA 1699
TOMPION. A VERY FINE, RARE AND EARLY SILVER PAIR CASE VERGE WATCH SIGNED THOMAS TOMPION LONDON, MOVEMENT NO. 2934, CIRCA 1699 Full plate gilt-finished verge movement, chain fusée, pierced and chased cock and foot, pierced tulip pillars, silver champlevé dial, Roman numerals, outer Arabic five-minute divisions, later hands , plain silver inner case with makers mark W.A. for William Achurch, plain outer case, dial and movement signed, pillar-plate punched with the letter E 25 Outer case 55mm diam., inner case 49mm diam.