Sierra Leone 16./17. Jh. Speckstein, geschnitten und patiniert. Holzsockel später. Gebrauchsspuren.
H. (mit Sockel) 17,5, B. 9,5 cm.
Die Kissi schaffen die Figuren als Manifestationen ihrer Vorfahren und stellen sie in Ahnenschreinen auf.
Provenienz: erworben 1971 im Kunsthandel; seitdem Privatsammlung Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald.
Sitting «Nomoli» figure of the Kissi. Sierra Leone 16th/17th C. Carved and patinated soapstone. Wooden base later. Signs of use.
H (including base) 17,5, W 9,5 cm.
The Kissi create the figures as manifestations of their ancestors and array them in shrines.
Provenance: purchased in 1971 in art trade; since then private collection Breisgau-High Black Forest.