Schlangenhautbecher — Nürnberg, um 1658-59 — Johann Höfler (Mstr. 1655-nach 1704). Wandung mit feiner Schlangenhautpunzierung. Silber, innen vergoldet. Am Boden Meistermarke "IH", Beschauzeichen "N" und Tremolierstrich. H. 8 cm; 118 g. - Vgl. Nürnberger Goldschmiedekunst MZ0365, BZ20. // German Silver cup with Snakeskin decorations — Nuremberg, c. 1658-59 Johann Höfler (master 1655-after 1704). Wall with fine snakeskin decoration. Silver, gilded inside. On the bottom maker's mark ''IH'', assay mark ''N'' and tremolo mark. H. 8 cm; 118 g. - Cf. Nuremberg goldsmith's work MZ0365, BZ20.