Sacred Airs Musical Box by Mojon, Manger & Co., c. 1890 Playing 12 hymns including "La Creation", "Jerusalem the Golden" and "Saviour like a Shepherd lead us". With 124 teeth (62 sounding teeth) in alternate-tip comb, governor-cock stamped "M.M.C.", tune-sheet with banner of "J.M. & C.", grained case with transfer-decorated front and inlaid floral motif on the veneered lid, wd. 28 1/3 in. (72 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm). Case with original finish, movement in good playing condition. - An unusual format and program! Schweizer Walzenspieldose von Mojon, Manger & Co., um 1890 Seltenes Modell mit verschieden langen Spitzen, 124 Töne im Stahlkamm (komplett), davon die Hälfte mit kürzeren Spitzen als mitklingende Töne, Stiftwalze für 12 christliche Hymnen inklusive "La Creation", "Jerusalem the Golden" und "Saviour like a Shepherd lead us". Windflügel-Halterung geprägt mit "M.M.C.", Melodienblatt mit Bezeichnung "J.M. & C.", lasiertes Holzgehäuse, Front mit Schiebebild, furnierter Deckel mit Blumenintarsien, Gehäusebreite 72 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm. Sehr schöner optischer und spielender Originalzustand. - Eine ungewöhnliche Konstruktion mit besonderem Musikprogramm! Start Price: EUR 2800 Watch and Listen on: Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker Lot 148: Sacred Airs Musical Box by Mojon, Manger & Co., c. 1890 - YouTubeVideo will open in a new window or paste link into a browser window: