Robert Rauschenberg American, 1925-2008 In Blue of Hunt, 1994 American, 1925-2008 In Blue of Hunt, 1994 Signed Rauschenberg, dated 94 and inscribed RR94-006 and Copyright 1994/Robert Rauschenberg/Saff Tech Arts on the reverse Fire wax and transfer on canvas over plywood 48 x 36 inches (121.9 x 91.4 cm) Provenance: Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London Exhibited: New York, Knoedler & Co., Robert Rauschenberg Shales, Sept. 13-Oct. 5, 1994 Paris, Galerie Daniel Templon, Robert Rauschenberg Shale Series, Feb. 18-Mar. 22, 1995 London, Bernard Jacobson Gallery, Robert Rauschenberg Shales, Sept. 24-Nov. 1, 1997 Boca Raton, Florida, Rosenbaum/Contemporary, Pop Art, Dec. 9, 2004-Jan. 8, 2005 C
Heavy craquelure througout, no apparent losses. Note: The fragmented appearance of the image transfers is by the hand of the artist and is not losses or condition issues.