René BUTHAUD (Saintes 1886 - Bordeaux 1986) Vase de forme balustre en grés émaillée blanc craquelé et de sphères dorées. Signé sous la base "J.Doris" H : 29 cm (anciennes restaurations) A cracked white enamelled stoneware vase by René Buthaud with a decor of gold spheres. Signed "J.Doris" under the base. H : 11,42 inch (old restoration) Expositions / bibliographie : Bibliographie : Pierre Cruège, "René Buthaud", Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1996, modèle reproduit page 174