QUR'AN SECTION IRAN, 14TH CENTURY Qur'an LVII, sura al-hadid , v.12 to Qur'an LIX , sura al-hashr , v.20, Arabic manuscript on paper, comprising ten folios, each with 9ll. of large black naskh , gold and polychrome verse roundels, interlinear Persian translation in smaller diagonal script, sura headings in thuluth on illuminated panels, some repairs and areas of waterstaining Folio 18 x 13 ½in. (45.7 x 34.3cm.) Provenance Bonhams, London, 15 April 2010, lot 13