Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 124

Ohara, Koson u. Ohara Shôson
Leporello

Auction 29.03.2019
29.03.2019
Schätzpreis
400 €
ca. 450 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 124

Ohara, Koson u. Ohara Shôson
Leporello

Auction 29.03.2019
29.03.2019
Schätzpreis
400 €
ca. 450 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Ohara, Koson u. Ohara Shôson
Leporello mit 12 Farbholzschnitten. Je 33 x 18 cm. Lwd.-Album. Folio.
Ohara Koson war ein japanischer Maler, der in einem modernisierten Ukiyoe-Stil sich mit dem klassischen Themen wie Blumen und Vögel beschäftigte. 1926 kehrte er zurück zum Entwurf von Drucken mit den klassischen Thema Blumen und Vögel, die dann vom Verleger Watanabe Shozaburo (1885-1962) produziert wurden. - Zwei Holzschnitte mit Stockflecken, ansonsten sauber.
Ohara Koson was a Japanese painter and print designer of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, part of the shin-hanga (new prints) movement. In Tokyo, he produced some ukiyo-e triptychs illustrating episodes of the Russo-Japanese War, but most of his production was prints of birds-and-flowers (kacho-e). He worked at first with publishers Akiyama Buemon (Kokkeido) and Matsuki Heikichi (Daikokuya), signing his work Koson. Starting around 1926, he became associated with the publisher Watanabe Shozaburo, and signed his work Shoson. He also worked with the publisher Kawaguchi, signing his works Hoson. - Two woodcuts with staining. - Else clean and fine.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 124
29.03.2019
Jeschke Jádi Auctions Berlin GmbH
Potsdamer Straße 16
14163 Berlin
info@jw-berlin.de
+49 (0)30 2667700
+49 (0)30 2266770199

Ohara, Koson u. Ohara Shôson

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 124
29.03.2019
Potsdamer Straße 16
14163 Berlin
info@jw-berlin.de
+49 (0)30 2667700
+49 (0)30 2266770199