Moore, Henry
1889 Castleford/Yorkshire - 1986 Much Hadham
Seven sculptural ideas
1973/74. Lithografie auf chamoisfarbenem Japan. 33,5 x 25,5cm (75 x 53cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer/Felix H. Man, München (Hrsg.). Ex. XXXIV/XXXV.
Zustand:
Minimale Druckspur entlang der rechten Kante. Minimale Knickspur mit minimalem Papiereinriss (ca. 0,4cm) an der linken Kante unten. Leichte Griffspuren am unteren Randbereich mittig. Punktuelle bräunliche Verschmutzung am rechten Randbereich unten, minimal auch im rechten oberen Eckbereich. Verso strichförmiger Farbaufrieb im rechten oberen Eckbereich, recto minimal durchgeschlagen.
Das Blatt ist unten links mit dem Trockenstempel der Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, München, versehen. Die Lithografie entstammt der Mappe "Europäische Graphik IX".
Literatur:
- Cramer, Gerald: Catalogue of graphic work by Henry Moore Bd. 2 1973-1975, Genf 1976, WVZ.-Nr. 296A
1973/74. Lithograph on chamois-coloured Japan. 33.5 x 25.5cm (75 x 53cm). Signed, dated and numbered. Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer/Felix H. Man, Munich (publisher). Number XXXIV/XXXV.
Condition:
Minimal pressure mark along the right edge. Minimal crease with minimal paper tear (ca.
0.4cm) on the left edge at the bottom. Slight fingerprints in the lower margin in the
centre. Punctual brownish staining in the right margin at the bottom, minimally also in
the upper right corner area. Verso paint abrasion in lines in the upper right corner area,
recto minimally bled-through.
The sheet carries the blind stamp of the Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, at the lower
left. The lithograph originates from the portfolio "Europäische Graphik IX".
Literature:
- Cramer, Gerald: Catalogue of graphic work by Henry Moore vol. 2 1973-1975, Geneva 1976,
cat. rais. no. 296A.
Moore, Henry
Seven sculptural ideas
Zustand:
Literatur:
Condition:
recto minimally bled-through.
Literature:
cat. rais. no. 296A.