Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 16

Miscellaneous English Sterling Silver Forks and SpoonsMiscellaneous English Sterling Silver Forks and Spoons

Schätzpreis
1.200 $ - 1.800 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.845 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 16

Schätzpreis
1.200 $ - 1.800 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.845 $

Miscellaneous English Sterling Silver Forks and Spoons, most London, most bearing various armorials or monograms, six each: dinner forks, 1840-41, John & Henry Lias, maker; dinner forks, 1829-30, maker's mark "WS" within an oval punch; and dessert forks, 1830-31, Robert Hennell II, maker; four dessert forks, 1856-57, George W. Adams (Chawner & Co.), maker; three dessert forks, 1826-28, Jonathan Hayne, maker; two dessert forks, 1853-54, Henry Holland (Holland, Aldwinckle & Slater), maker; and six assorted forks; eleven teaspoons, 1838-39, maker's marks rubbed, six each: place spoons, Edinburgh, 1824-25, with two maker's marks for "T.S" and Charles Bendy; teaspoons, Dublin, probably 1807, lacking date letter, maker's mark rubbed, "J_"; teaspoons, Exeter, 1823-24, maker's mark "WH;" teaspoons, 1842-43, Samuel Hayne & Dudley Cater, maker; teaspoons, 1829-30, T. Cox Savory, maker; and teaspoons, 1832-33, James Beebe, maker; four teaspoons, Newcastle, 1829-30, Thomas Wheatley, maker; two stuffing spoons, 1831-32, John, Henry & Charles Lias, maker; sauce ladle, 1829-30, James Beebe, maker; and nineteen assorted spoons (one American coin silver and at least one British colonial); approx. 121.6 total troy oz.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 16
11.10.2014
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 16
11.10.2014
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429