Max Ernst1891 - 1976(i) Zu: Lewis Carroll The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony in Eight Fits(ii) Zu: Lewis Carrolls Wunderhorn(iii) Zu: Helmut R. Leppien, Max Ernst Das graphische Werk(iv) and (v) Rosier millénaire, Nain en courte chemise (i) signed max ernst (lower right) and inscribed essai (lower left)(ii) signed max ernst (lower right) and inscribed essai (lower left)(iii) signed max ernst (lower right) and inscribed e.a. (lower left)(iv) signed max ernst (lower right) (v) signed max ernst (lower right)five lithographs on paper(i) 28,2 x 22,1 cm; 11⅛ x 8¾ in.(ii) 33 x 24,8 cm; 33 x 9¾ in.(iii) entire sheet : 34 x 50,2 cm; 13⅜ x 19¾ in., folded sheet : 34 x 25,3 cm; 13⅜ x 10 in.(iv) 38,7 x 28,4 cm; 15¼ x 11⅛ in.(v) 38,2 x 28,4 cm; 15 x 11⅛ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Max Ernst1891 - 1976(i) Zu: Lewis Carroll The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony in Eight Fits(ii) Zu: Lewis Carrolls Wunderhorn(iii) Zu: Helmut R. Leppien, Max Ernst Das graphische Werk(iv) and (v) Rosier millénaire, Nain en courte chemise (i) signé max ernst (en bas à droite) et inscrit essai (en bas à gauche)(ii) signé max ernst (en bas à droite) et inscrit essai (en bas à gauche) (iii) signé max ernst (en bas à droite) et inscrit e.a. (en bas à gauche)(iv) signé max ernst (en bas à droite) (v) signé max ernst (en bas à droite) cinq lithographies sur papier(i) 28,2 x 22,1 cm; 11⅛ x 8¾ in.(ii) 33 x 24,8 cm; 33 x 9¾ in.(iii) entire sheet : 34 x 50,2 cm; 13⅜ x 19¾ in., folded sheet : 34 x 25,3 cm; 13⅜ x 10 in.(iv) 38,7 x 28,4 cm; 15¼ x 11⅛ in.(v) 38,2 x 28,4 cm; 15 x 11⅛ in.