Matthias Mansen (born 1958) - German printmaker woodcut on "Hahnemühle" laid paper (two watermarks) Germany, 1999, signed and dated in pencil 'Matthias Mansen 1999' lower right, Numbered and titled in pencil lower left '1/10, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz', From the "Symposium heads" series, As student from Lüpertz and Baselitz, Matthias Mansen has achieved international fame in recent years. Here as part of the series of scientist motifs the abstract portrait of Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz '(1646-1716)size: 83 x 50 cm, sheet size: 106 x 79 cm, Frame size: 112.5 x 85 cm, very good condition | Matthias Mansen (* 1958) – Deutscher Druckgrafiker Holzschnitt auf „Hahnemühle“ Bütten (zwei Wasserzeichen) Deutschland, 1999. Signiert und datiert in Bleistift rechts unten „Matthias Mansen 1999“, nummeriert und betitelt in Bleistift links unten „1/10 ‚Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz‘“ Aus der Serie „Symposion Köpfe“ Darstellungsmaße: 83 x 50 cm Blattmaße: 106 x 79 cm Rahmenmaße: 112,5 x 85 cm sehr guter Zustand. Ein Schüler Lüpertz‘ und Baselitz‘, erreichte Matthias Mansen in den letzten Jahren internationale Bekanntheit. Hier als Teil der Serie von Wissenschaftler-Motiven das abstrahierte Porträt Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz‘ (*1646-1716)