Auktionspreisarchiv

Auktion: Modern and Contemporary Art Auction
wurde versteigert am: 11. Dezember 2019
Aktuelle Auktionen Auktionspreisarchiv

Archiv
Schätzpreis: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
ca. 4.404 $ - 6.606 $
Zuschlagspreis:  n. a.
Los-Nr. 125, Aufrufe: 77

Man Ray (Philadelphia 1890 - Parigi 1976)
"Optic-Topic" 1974-1978
polished brass mask and leather and velvet ribbons presented in a painted wooden box
cm 37.2x28.4x7.4 (box); cm 9.50x13.5 (mask)
Incised with the initials MR, dated 1974-78 and numbered 53/100 (on the reverse of the mask), titled OPTIC-TOPIC (lower centre in the box)

Literature
Jean-Hubert Martin, Rosalind Krauss, Brigitte Hermann, Man Ray, Objets de mon affection, sculptures et objets, Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1983, edition catalogued p. 163

IT
"Optic-Topic" 1974-1978
maschera in ottone lucidato, nastri in pelle e velluto in cassetta di legno dipinta
cm 37,2x28,4x7,4 (cassetta); cm 9,50x13,5 (maschera)
Siglata, datata 1974/78 e numerata 53/100 al retro della maschera
Titolata sulla cassetta in basso al centro

Bibliografia
J. Martin, R. Krauss, B. Hermann "Man Ray, Objets de mon affection, sculptures et objets, Catalogue Raisonné" Parigi, 1983, p. 163

Informationen zur Auktion
Auktionshaus: Il Ponte Casa D'Aste SRL
Titel: Modern and Contemporary Art Auction
Auktionsdatum: 11.12.2019, 15:30
Besichtigungszeiten:

Adresse: Il Ponte Casa D'Aste SRL
Via Pontaccio 12
20121 Milano
Italien
[email protected] · +39 02 8631497 · +39 02 72022083