Ludwig Bemelmans American, 1898-1962 Sketch for Madeline and the Bad Hat Signed Bemelmans (lr) Gouache and ink on paper laid to board 15 1/2 x 15 1/8 inches Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York C
Toned, some stains/foxing at edges. Extreme left tip of paper is missing.