Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 127

Layard, Austen Henry

Schätzpreis
1.000 £ - 1.500 £
ca. 1.431 $ - 2.147 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.875 £
ca. 2.683 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 127

Layard, Austen Henry

Schätzpreis
1.000 £ - 1.500 £
ca. 1.431 $ - 2.147 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.875 £
ca. 2.683 $

Layard, Austen Henry A COLLECTION OF 6 VOLUMES AND 2 MAPS, COMPRISING: 1. Nineveh and its Remains. London, 1849, 2 volumes, 8vo, half-titles, folding map and 26 plates, illustrations, contemporary mottled calf 2. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon. London, 1853, 8vo, half-title, 2 folding engraved maps, 14 mostly lithographed plates, illustrations, contemporary half calf, spine gilt, frontispiece and title spotted 3. Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia. London, 1887, 2 volumes, 8vo, half-titles, 3 folding maps, 4 plates (one coloured), original cloth 4. Inscriptions in the Cuneiform Character from Assyrian Monuments. London, 1851, folio, 98 plates, morocco-backed cloth, binding rather worn ALL FIRST EDITIONS; and 2 maps, Jones' Vestiges of Assyria, 1855, sheets 2 and 3 (of 3, in poor condition - see Brooke-Hitching lot 695, footnote, sale in these rooms, 30 September 2014)

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 127
19.04.2016
Sotheby's
London

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 127
19.04.2016
Sotheby's
London