Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 9

Bronze Works

Antiquities
14.12.2020
Aufrufpreis
8.000 £
ca. 10.674 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 9

Bronze Works

Antiquities
14.12.2020
Aufrufpreis
8.000 £
ca. 10.674 $
Zuschlagspreis:

LARGE ETRUSCAN BRONZE KOUROS Late 6th century BC height cm 17,5 A solid-cast of archaic taste, with defined pectorals, his hair rendered by incised parallel lines, the face with large almond-shaped eyes, the mouth drawn into a smile, with tenon below for insertion. On the right leg, near the ankle, eroded incised marks, probably an epigraph. Untouched dark green patina. Provenance: From the Schneider collection, Vienna, early 20th century.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 9
14.12.2020
Bertolami Fine Arts
Piazza Lovatelli 1
00186 Rom
Italien
info@bertolamifinearts.com
+39 06 3260 9795
+39 06 3230 610

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 9
14.12.2020
Bertolami Fine Arts
Piazza Lovatelli 1
00186 Rom
Italien
info@bertolamifinearts.com
+39 06 3260 9795
+39 06 3230 610