Kleine Rokoko-Deckeldose — Nürnberg, um 1760 — Georg Nicolaus Bierfreund I. (Mstr. 1740-84). Ovale, gebauchte Form mit aufgewölbtem Deckel; Wandung mit flammenartig geschweiften Faltenzügen geziert. Silber mit Innenvergoldung. Gepunzt mit Beschauzeichen "N", Meistermarke "GNB" im Dreipass, Tremolierstrich. 5,7 x 7,5 x 9,5 cm; 98 g. - Nürnberger Goldschmiedekunst MZ0065, BZ39. // Small German Silver Box with Cover of the Rococo perdiod — Nuremberg, c. 1760 Georg Nicolaus Bierfreund I (master 1740-84). Oval, bulbous form with a domed lid; the wall decorated with flame-like curved folds. Silver with gilding on the inside. Hallmarked with assay mark ''N'', maker's mark ''GNB'' in a trefoil, tremolo mark. 5.7 x 7.5 x 9.5 cm; 98 g. - Nuremberg goldsmith's work MZ0065, BZ39.