Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 915-462

Gerda Wegener (b. Hammelev 1886, d. Frederiksberg 1940)

Schätzpreis
50.000 DKK - 60.000 DKK
ca. 7.229 $ - 8.675 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Schätzpreis
50.000 DKK - 60.000 DKK
ca. 7.229 $ - 8.675 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Gerda Wegener (b. Hammelev 1886, d. Frederiksberg 1940) Portrait of the Danish solo ballet dancer Ulla Poulsen Study. Sign. Gerda Wegener 1927. Pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper laid on cardboard. Sheet size 72 × 53 cm. In Ulla Poulsen Gerda Wegener cultivates the perfect classical ideal of beauty for a woman. Poulsen is well known at the time for her pure, oval face and could have posed from the most beautiful Madonnas of the Italian Renaissance. She meets Wegener couple during a tour of Paris in 1927 and ever afterwards appeares in many of Wegener’s works, both when she is actually posing and when Gerda Wegener depicts her from memory. The final version of the study, the painting “The Ballerina Ulla Poulsen in the Ballet Chopiniana”, depicts the solo dancer and actress Ulla Poulsen Skou dancing sylph in Chopiniana in 1927 in Paris. The work was exhibited at ARKEN, cat. no. 108, and also played a decisive role in the film “The Danish Girl”. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen, auktion 18, Copenhagen, 1951, cat. no. 248. Condition Seller informs: none Condition report available on request. Request condition report
Condition

20.09.2023
Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
Bredgade 33
1260 København K
Dänemark
info@bruun-rasmussen.dk
+45 8818 1111
+45 8818 1112

Condition

20.09.2023
Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
Bredgade 33
1260 København K
Dänemark
info@bruun-rasmussen.dk
+45 8818 1111
+45 8818 1112