Auktionspreisarchiv

Auktion: Auction 25.06.2004
wurde versteigert am: 25. Juni 2004
Aktuelle Auktionen Auktionspreisarchiv

GAUSS, Carl Friedrich (1777-1855). Disquisitiones arithmeticae. Goslar: E.W.G. Kircher pour Gerhard Fleischer à Leipzig, 1801.

Archiv
Schätzpreis: 35.000 € - 45.000 €
ca. 42.500 $ - 54.643 $
Zuschlagspreis:  41.125 €
ca. 49.938 $
Los-Nr. 88, Aufrufe: 1394

GAUSS, Carl Friedrich (1777-1855). Disquisitiones arithmeticae. Goslar: E.W.G. Kircher pour Gerhard Fleischer à Leipzig, 1801. In-8 (201 x 118 mm). (Quelques rousseurs.) Demi-veau de l'époque, (quelques usures). ÉDITION ORIGINALE PUBLIéE PAR L'AUTEUR à L'âGE DE 24 ANS ET QUI RéVOLUTIONNA LA THéORIE DES NOMBRES. "In 1801 the creativity of the previous years was reflected in two extraordinary achievements, the Disquisitiones arithmeticae and the calculation of the orbit of the newly discovered planet Ceres... In his Disquisitiones Gauss summarized previous work in a systematic way, solved some of the most difficult outstanding problems, and formulated concepts and questions that set the pattern of research for a century and still have significance today... The Disquisitiones almost instantly won Gauss recognition by mathematicians as their prince" (DSB). Exemplaire avec les cartons pour les feuillets B7, G4, K3, Ff7, et Tt6. TRèS BON EXEMPLAIRE DANS SA PREMIèRE RELIURE. Dibner 114; Norman 878; PMM 257 ("The Prince of mathematics").

Informationen zur Auktion
Auktionshaus: Christie's
Titel: Auction 25.06.2004
Auktionsdatum: 25.06.2004
Adresse: Christie's
Paris