Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 253

Schätzpreis
400 £ - 600 £
ca. 622 $ - 933 $
Zuschlagspreis:
438 £
ca. 681 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 253

Schätzpreis
400 £ - 600 £
ca. 622 $ - 933 $
Zuschlagspreis:
438 £
ca. 681 $

FRENCH CATALOGUES – BAILLY, A.D. Catalogue de bons livres . Paris: Didot le Jeune, Mauger & Lejeune, 1800. [ Bound with :] BARTHELEMY, Abbé Jean-Jacques (1716-1795). Catalogue des Livres de la Bibliothèque de feu l'abbé Barthélémy . Paris: Bernard & Thuret, An IX - 1800, sale 20 March 1801. With the 14pp. Table alphabétique and 2pp. Ordre des vacations at end, but without the rare 8pp. Supplement . 2 works bound in one vol., 8° (197 x 123mm). Contemporary tree calf (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance : both works PRICED in a contemporary hand. First work: Peignot, p.78; North 405. Pixerecourt, 1838; Nodier, 1844; Cigongne, 1861; second work: North 409 – OURCHES, Léon d' – Jacques-Charles-BRUNET. Catalogue des livres rares, précieux et bien conditionnés du cabinet de M***, contenant une partie des plus anciennes éditions du 15e siècle; une belle suite d'auteurs classiques grecs et latins... une collection d'ouvrages d'histoire naturelle... des livres imprimés sur vélin, et quelques manuscrits richement décorés: le tout accompagné d'éclaircissemens nécessaires . Paris: Imprimerie Crapellet [for Thomas] Brunet, 1811. 8° (200 x 120mm). Half-title. Modern half calf – PIXERECOURT, René Charles Guilbert de (1773-1844). Catalogue des Livres Rares et Précieux et de la Plus Belle Condition . Paris: J. Crozet, 1838. 8° (220 x 136mm). Half-title. With the 4pp. Prospectus for Théatre de M. Guilbert de Pixerécourt by Charles Nodier bound in at end. Modern quarter cloth over contemporary boards -- NODIER, Charles (1780-1844). Description raisonnée d'une jolie collection de livres (nouveax mélanges tirés d'une petite bibliothèque) . Edited by Georges Duplessis. Paris: Eugène Duverger ('Notice bibliographique' printed by Maulde and Renou) for Joseph Techener, 1844. 8° (219 x 135mm). With the index and list of prices realised. (Without the lithographic frontspiece-portrait found in some copies, occasional light spotting.) Contemporary half calf (lightly rubbed) – ESSLING, François-Victor Massena, Duc De Rivoli, Prince d' (1799-1863). Catalogue de livres rares et précieux (anciennes poésies, romans de chevalerie, chroniques, etc.), provenant de la bibliothèque ... Paris: Silvestre, 1845. 8° (217 x 140 mm). Original printed wrappers (soiled, splitting). Issue with the vendor's name asterixed; the titles of the 'gothiques' printed in black letter – CIGONGNE, Armand. Catalogue des livres manuscrits et imprimés . Paris: L. Potier, 1861. 8° (230 x 150mm). Half-title. Title printed in red and black. Contemporary quarter sheep (front hinge broken).

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 253
09.06.2015
Christie's
9 June 2015, London, South Kensington

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 253
09.06.2015
Christie's