Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Tahiti (Schiffe im Fjord)
1920. Holzschnitt auf dünnem Japan. 16,5 x 19cm (31,5 x 34,5cm). Nummeriert. Ex. 73/100.
Zustand:
Blatt im ehemaligen Passepartoutausschnitt minimal gebräunt. Verso Reste alter Montierung in den oberen beiden Ecken. Ansonsten befindet sich die Arbeit in einem sehr guten Zustand.
Blatt mit dem Trockenstempel von Julia und Lyonel Feininger
Literatur:
- Prasse, Leona E. (Hrsg.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic
works. Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, WVZ.-Nr. W 235
1920. Woodcut on thin Japan. 16.5 x 19cm (31.5 x 34.5cm). Numbered. Number 73/100.
Condition:
Sheet minimally discoloured in the former mat window. Verso remains of an old mounting in
both upper corners. Otherwise the work is in very good condition.
Sheet with the blind stamp of Julia and Lyonel Feininger
Literature:
- Prasse, Leona E. (ed.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic
works. Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, cat. rais. no. W 235.
Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Tahiti (Schiffe im Fjord)
Zustand:
Literatur:
Condition:
Literature: