Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Angler (mit Sonne)
1909. Holzschnitt auf dünnem Velin. 16,5 x 20cm (24 x 30cm). Signiert, datiert und betitelt.
Zustand:
Knickspuren, insbesondere am oberen Randbereich sowie entlang des linken oberen Eckbereichs. Minimale Knickspuren auch im unteren Bereich. Minimale Verschmutzung entlang des linken Randbereichs. Verso Reste alter Montierung in den oberen beiden Ecken, recto durchgeschlagen.
Literatur:
- Prasse, Leona E. (Hrsg.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic works. Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, WVZ.-Nr. W191
1909. Woodcut on thin vellum. 16.5 x 20cm (24 x 30cm). Signed, dated and titled.
Condition:
Vrease marks, especially at the upper edge and along the upper left corner. Minimal
creases also in the lower area. Minimal staining along the left margin. Verso remains of
old mounting in both upper corners, recto worn through.
Literature:
- Prasse, Leona E. (ed.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic works.
Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, cat. rais. no. W191.
Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Angler (mit Sonne)
Zustand:
Literatur:
Condition:
Literature: