Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Sonnenaufgang
1911. Radierung auf Velin. 16 x 23,5cm (34 x 29cm). Signiert sowie in der Platte bezeichnet und datiert.
Zustand:
Blatt in den Randbereichen leicht gebräunt. Leichte Knickspuren, insbesondere am linken Randbereich sowie im rechten unteren Bereich. Verso Papierbereibungen. Umlaufend Reste alter Montierung.
Einer der mit "Leinoel Einfinger" bezeichneten Abzüge, außerhalb der Auflage von 130 nummerierten Exemplaren.
Literatur:
- Prasse, Leona E. (Hrsg.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic works. Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, WVZ.-Nr. E37
1911. Etching on vellum. 16 x 23.5cm (34 x 29cm). Signed, as well as inscribed and dated on the plate.
Condition:
Sheet slightly discoloured in the margins. Slight creases, especially in the left margin
and lower right. Verso paper rubbing. All around remains of an old mounting.
One of the prints marked "Leinoel Einfinger", outside the edition of 130 numbered copies.
Literature:
- Prasse, Leona E. (ed.): Lyonel Feininger - A definitive catalogue of his graphic works.
Etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, Berlin 1972, cat. rais. no. E37.
Feininger, Lyonel
1871 New York - 1956 New York
Sonnenaufgang
Zustand:
Literatur:
Condition:
Literature: