Eugène Verboeckhoven (Belgian, 1799-1881) Sheep and chickens in a barn signed and dated 'Eugène Verboeckhoven ft. 1877.' (lower left); signed, inscribed and dated 'Je soussigné déclare que/le tableau ci-contre est/original/Eugène Verboeckhoven/Schaerbeek...Bruxelles/1877' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 61 x 83.5cm (24 x 32 7/8in). Fußnoten Provenance Private Collection, UK, since circa 1890.